PRIVACY POLICY and COOKIES

Policy privacy in accordance with Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 ("Privacy Code") articles 13, 23 and 26 and of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR") Article 13

This privacy policy provides detailed information on the protection of personal data by Corfu-kerkyra.eu with its registered office in Danilia - Kerkyra - Greece.
In particular, the purpose of this document is to inform you, as an interested party or customer, about which personal data we process, the reasons for which we process such data and share them, the time for which we keep them and how to exercise your rights.

Data Controller
Corfu-kerkyra.eu located in Danilia - Kerkyra - Greece
Website: www.corfu-kerkyra.eu
E-mail address to contact for any need: info@corfu-kerkyra.eu

Object of the treatment
The Data Controller processes personal, identifying and non-sensitive data (name and surname if indicated both, email, telephone number and country of origin) communicated by you when filling out forms for information requests via this website.

Purposes of the collected data processing
To connect the tourist with the owners of the lodgings and to have statistics on the requests received from each accommodation to be provided, upon request, to the owners themselves.

Mode and place of processing of collected data
Method of treatment
The Data Controller processes the Personal Data of Users by adopting appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data. Processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.
In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, persons involved in the organization of the site could have access to the data (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external persons (as suppliers of third party technical services, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies).
The updated list of all operators can always be requested from the Data Controller.
Without your expressed consent pursuant to Article 24 letter a), b), d) Privacy Code and art. 6 lett. b) and c) GDPR, the Data Controller may communicate your data to Supervisory Bodies, Judicial Authorities and to all other subjects to whom the communication is mandatory by law for the accomplishment of said purposes. Your data will not be disclosed.

Period
The Data is processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the User, or required by the purposes described in this document, and the User can always request the cancellation of the Data.

Rights of the interested party
According to the art. 7 of the Privacy Code and art. 15 GDPR you have the rights to:
1) obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet registered, in an easy way;

2) obtain the indication of: a) the origin of personal data; b) the purposes and methods of the processing; c) the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; d) the identification details of the owner, the managers and the designated representative pursuant to art. 5, paragraph 2 of the Privacy Code and art. 3, paragraph 1, GDPR; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of it in their capacity as designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents;

3) obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where such fulfillment is proved to be impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right;

4) object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication, through the use of automated call systems without the intervention of an operator by email and / or through traditional marketing methods by telephone and / or paper mail.
The interested party can decide to receive only communications using traditional methods or only automated communications or none of the two types of communication.

Where applicable, you also have the rights referred to in Articles 16-21 GDPR (Right of rectification, right to be forgotten, right of limitation of treatment, right to data portability, right of opposition), as well as the right of complaint to the Guarantor Authority.

How to exercise rights
You can exercise your rights at any time by sending an e-mail to: info@zanteisland.com

 

Information regarding the use of cookies

We inform you that this site uses “Cookies” technology aimed to improve users experience. Cookies consist of pieces of text, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.
Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
We inform you that some activities cannot be performed without the use of Cookies (“Technical Cookies”), these are technically necessary in some cases.
Cookies can also be used to memorize Login information, and render the recognition of the user automatic (therefore negating the procedure of inserting Username and password every time the user accesses the site). The collection of information occurs through auxiliary electronic instrumentation, or anyway, automated, informatics or telematics with strict logical correlations designed as described above and, anyway, in a way that guarantees the security and privacy of information.

According to Italian Law, the consent of the user to the use of Cookies is not always requested. In particular, the consent for the use of “Technical Cookies c.d.” is not asked, which are those used to effect the transmission of a communication on a web of electronic communication, or when strictly necessary to provide a service explicitly requested by users. In other words, these Cookies are indispensable to the correct functioning of the site. 

Technical Cookies
Among technical cookies that do not require consent for their use, the Italian Guarantee for the protection of personal data, also encompasses: “Cookie analytics” utilized directly by the web-site manager to collect information, in aggregated form, on the number of users and how they visit the site, navigation or session cookies (for authentication, to realize an acquisition, etc.), functional cookies, that permit users to navigate a series of selected criteria (for example, language, selected products for acquisition), and designed to improve the service. Profiling Cookies Behavioral or profiling cookies are all cookies that allow a profiling of the user, so as to propose to the same user more tailored advertising. While no prior consent is provided for technical cookies, behavioral cookies require a specific and express consent.

Third Party Cookies
This website makes use of Google Maps, use a service of maps of Google Inc. About the use of cookies by Google Maps, and how to control them, please refer to their official link: http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/

INTERACTION WITH SOCIAL NETWORKING PLATFORMS AND EXTERNAL
These services allow you to make interactions with social networks, or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application. Interactions and information gained from this application are in any event subject to the User's privacy settings related to any social network. In case it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data for pages on which you installed a service interaction with social networks is installed. Button Likes and Facebook social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)
The button "Thumb" and the Facebook social widgets are interactive services with the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook, Inc. Personal data collected: Cookie and data usage . Processing location: USA - Privacy Policy

STATISTICS
The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior. Google Analytics (Google Inc.) Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ( "Google"). Google uses Personal Information collected for the purpose of evaluating the use of this application, compile reports and share them with other services developed by Google.
Google may use this personal information to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Processing location: USA - Privacy Policy - Opt Out

Authorize cookies
The user may select which Cookies to authorize using the correct procedure, as well as authorize, block or delete (all or in part) cookies through the specific functioning of the browser: however, if all or some cookies are disabled it is possible that some services or specific functions of the site may not be available, or function correctly and/or the user could be forced to modify or manually insert some information or preferences every time the visit the site.

If you desire to modify the settings of your cookies, here follow some brief instructions on how to perform this operation on the four most popular browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Click icon “tools” in the top right corner and choose “internet options”. In the pop up window select “Privacy”. Here you can regulate the settings of your cookies.

Google Chrome
Click on the wrench symbol in the top left corner and choose “settings”. Next choose “show advanced settings” (Under the hood) and change the Privacy settings.

Mozilla Firefox
From the menu in the top left corner click “Options”. In the pop up window select “Privacy”. Here you can regulate the settings of your cookies.

Safari
From the menu in the top right corner select “Preferences”. Select “Security” and here you can regulate the settings of your cookies.

As already displayed in the banner that appears immediately when you visit the site, the consent to the use of cookies used will be available to the user by selecting the virtual acceptance button (for example an OK, a tick, etc.) or by continuing to navigate the site (ignoring the banner/pop-up and performing other operations.). The user will have free access to the link with all information regarding the cookies (description, finality and conservation), of which the guest to the site will have the possibility to express consent for only a few categories of cookies.